Mix 106.5

Mix 106.5


Monday, July 15, 2019

Minor Sports Recap

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

OASA, Field lax & Minor Soccer

OASA

at Innerkip

Under 12 

Final

Tara Ron Nickason Twins 4 Wilmot 2

 

Semifinal

Wilmot 17 Tara Ron Nickason Twins  0


Undefeated Game

Tara Ron Nickason Twins 5 St. George 4


Saturday the Ron Nickason Twins beat Tavistock 6-3,  Drumbo 8-6 and Springfield 24-3. 

 


Under 10

Bronze

Tara Greig Precision Reno's Twins 11  Drumbo Lightning 3

 

Norwich Otters 11 Tara Greig Precision Reno's Twins 1

Tara secured a berth on the A side at provincials in Springbrook in August.

Saturday the Greig Precision Reno's Twins beat Wilmot Thunder minors 22-7 and lost to Elmira Heat 11-2.

 

Squirt

Tara Ron Nickason Twins Squirts won the Western Region qualifier for OASA Provincials 


The Ron Nickason Twins defeated Tavistock Saturday morning 6-3.  

Nathan Romphf struck out 17 batters, walking 11 to earn the win.  

Cole Hall lead at bat with 3 singles, 

Landen Graul belted a home run and a single, 

George Patterson doubled and Hudson Maissoneuve and Will McNamara added singles.

 


Ron Nickason Twins 8 Drumbo PDP Lightning 6

Cayden Holmes held the mound for Tara, striking out 4 and giving up just 4 walks.  

Easton Croft lead at bat with a triple and single while Patterson singled twice.

Brock Hill, Holmes, Graul and Maissoneuve each contributed singles.

 


Ron Nickason Twins 24 Springfield 3

Maissoneuve struck out 10 and walked only 2.  

Hall led the bats with a single, double and Home run.  

Graul hit a homer, single and double

Kieran McComb added a double & single, and Cole Leighton singled.


Uundefeated Game 

Ron Nickason Twins 5 St. George 4

Romphf struck out 13, walking none. 

Hall had two hits, Patterson, Graul and Romphf each singled.

 

Final

Wilmot New Hamburg 17 Ron Nickason Twins 0


Ron Nickason Twins defeated Wilmot New Hamburg in the Sudden Death Final

Romphf hit the mound for his third game of the weekend, striking out 11 and giving up no walks.  

Hall had two singles and a Home run

Holmes singled and Graul belted a 3 run home run, sngled and tripled.  

Provincials will be hosted in Ponsonby August 10th and 11th when East meets West.  Tara, Wilmot New Hamburg, St. George and the Chatsworth Express all made the A division.

Napanee won the Eastern qualifier beating West Carleton in the final and Bracebridge placed 3rd overall with Springbrook placing 4th to make the A side.

 

 

Girls Field Lacrosse

at Halton Hills


Under 19

Owen Sound Hyundai finished a successful regular season defeating Beaches 8-6 before losing to Oshawa in a 11-10 match. 

Next weekend the girls compete in the Provincials Tournament in Waterloo.

 


Under 15

Owen Sound European Bakery NorthStars defeated Kitchener-Waterloo 7-4.

Goals were scored by; Cassidy Low with 2, Karly Low with 1, Jillian Goldie with two assists and 1 goal, Dani Strong with 2 goals and 1 goal with from County Scott.

 

Owen Sound European Bakery NorthStars 16 Kawartha 5

Goals scored by; Carly Low with 8 goals and 1 assist, Cassidy Low with 4 goals, Emma Bryan with 3 goal 2 assistants, Danni Strong with 1 goal, Courtney Scott with 2 assists, and Arianna Jackson with 2 assists.


The  European Bakery NorthStars are tied with Oshawa for first place in the U15 division.  

Next games will be in Hamilton on the 27th /28th weekend.

 


Under 13

Owen Sound NorthStars 6 Halton Hills 5

Goal scorers were Laine Nissen with 2, Madison Playter, Edyn Beyer, Ryann Seaman and Taryn Lee with singles.

 

Owen Sound NorthStars  5 Kitchener-Waterloo 4

Goal scorers were Ryann Seaman with 2, Brooklyn Doyle with 2, and Laine Nissen with a single.

Owen Sound's regular season record was 11-1 & 2

 

 

Owen Sound Shute Optometry 7 Orillia 2. 

Hannah Davies scored a pair of goals with singles added by Ella McCoubrey, Emma Cooper, Emma Pausner, Hailey Feltis and Jessa Rutter. 

Mimico 5 Owen Sound  Shute Optometry 3

Owen Sound goals were scored by Jessa Rutter, Emma Pausner and Grace Smyth. 

The team is next in action starting Friday at OWFL Provincials in Kitchener Waterloo. 

 


Under 11

Owen Sound Firefighters 12 Orillia 0

Bree Wilkins and Taryn Weppler led the scoring with 4 goals each.  

Leah Cooper added 2, while Avery Seaman and Lauren Neil added singles .


Oshawa 11 Owen Sound Firefighters 2

Bree Wilkins scored for the Firefighters who head into their Provincial playoff tournament next week ranked #4 in Ontario 

 

 

Hamilton 7 Owen Sound MacKinnon Plumbing and Heating NorthStars 4

Goals scored by Ella Todd (2), Mya Good and Addison McCoubrey. 


Beaches 7 Owen Sound MacKinnon Plumbing and Heating NorthStars 3

Goals were scored by Adalyn Jackson, Addison McCoubrey and Lily Shute. 

Next weekend the girls compete in Provincials at RIM Park in Waterloo. 

 


Southwestern Regional Soccer

Under 13


Owen Sound United Ken Burrows & Son/Sound Speech & Hearing United 3 Rockwood FC 1

Bennett Carr had two goals for Owen Sound while Carter Green had the other.  

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc