Mix 106.5

Mix 106.5


Monday, October 21, 2019

Smith Wins CWOSSA Tennis

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 21/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Sudbury Wolves 4 Guelph Storm 2
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 11 North Bay Battalion 2
Sarnia Sting 7 Kingston Frontenacs 4
Ottawa 67's 5 Hamilton Bulldogs 4  (OT)
Peterborough Petes 2 Oshawa Generals 1 
 

Wolves 4 Storm 2

Nolan Hutcheson scored twice for the Wolves including the clinching goal into an empty net.


Greyhounds 11 Battalion 2

9 Greyhounds had multi-point games including Grey Bruce Highlander grad Zack Trott who had a goal & 4 points

On a delayed penalty being assessed to the greyhounds, North Bay inadvertently scored into their own net


Sting 7 Frontenacs 4

Jamieson Rees had a goal and 3 points for the Sting who have won 3 in a row after starting the year with 7 straight losses
 

67's 5 Bulldogs 4  (OT)

Noel Hofenmayer scored a hat-trick, including the OT winner 


Petes 2 Generals 1 

Hunter Jones made 28 saves for the Petes

After winning their first 9 games, Oshawa lost twice on the weekend

 

The Owen Sound Attack are at Barrie to face the Colts on Thursday night

Owen Sound is on a 5 game win streak

You can hear the game live from Barrie on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by the Bug Juice Senior NorthStars


Western Conference

Saginaw         13 8 4 1 0 17
Owen Sound 10 7 2 0 1 15
Windsor          11 7 3 1 0 15
Flint                 10 7 3 0 0 14
Kitchener        11 5 2 2 2 14
Sault Ste Marie  12 6 5 1 0 13
Erie                 12 6 5 0 1 13
London            9 4 4 1 0 9
Guelph          10 3 4 1 2 9
Sarnia           10 3 7 0 0 6


Eastern Conference

Peterborough 12 9 3 0 0 18
Sudbury           13 8 5 0 0 16
Oshawa           11 9 2 0 0 18
Ottawa             11 7 4 0 0 14
Barrie               11 6 4 0 1 13
Hamilton          12 5 6 1 0 11
Niagara            12 4 5 2 1 11
Mississauga    10 4 6 0 0 8
North Bay        12 3 9 0 0 6
Kingston          12 1 8 2 1 5





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Rattlers 7 Knights of Meaford 1
Tottenham Steam 5 Niagara Whalers 4
Ottawa  Sharpshooters 6 Northumberland 5   (OT)
Toronto Predators 9 Durham Roadrunners  2
St George Ravens 9 Kingsville Kings 2


Rattlers 7 Knights 1

Evgeny Lukin had 2 goals & 4 points for the Rattlers

Brayden Morris had 5 points for Bradford

Riley Bradley scored for Meaford

The Knights are at home to the Almaguin Spartans on Thursday night 
 

1st Period
05:11 Bradford Rattlers Yuri Shklyaruk  (Georgii Larshin, Mike Dyck)
07:15 Bradford Rattlers Zakk Bekolay  (Evgeny Lukin, Brayden Morris)

2nd Period
09:22 Bradford Rattlers Power Play - Brayden Morris  (Simon Birkehorn, Georgii Larshin)
10:59 Meaford Riley Bradley  (Drew Elliott, Wiktor Plewnia)
11:20 Bradford Rattlers Evgeny Lukin  (Lucas Boillat, Brayden Morris)

3rd Period
13:33 Bradford Rattlers Power Play - Mike Dyck  (Brayden Morris, Evgeny Lukin)
17:26 Bradford Rattlers Evgeny Lukin  (Mike Dyck, Brayden Morris)
17:48 Bradford Rattlers Georgii Larshin  (Zakk Bekolay, Alexander Guseinov)
 

Tonight

Bancroft Rockhounds at Durham Roadrunners   7:30 pm


North Division

New Tecumseth 15 12 3 0 0 24
Bradford Bulls 11 9 2 0 0 18
Temiscaming  10 8 2 0 0 16
Ville-Marie          12 7 4 0 1 15
Bradford Rattlers 11 7 4 0 0 14
South Muskoka 13 5 6 0 2 12
West Nipissing 14 6 8 0 0 12
Almaguin          14 5 9 0 0 10
Bancroft          12 4 8 0 0 8
Knights of Meaford 6 3 3 0 0 6
Ottawa              15 1 14 0 0 2
 

South Division

North York 14 10 3 0 1 21
St. George 10 10 0 0 0 20
Kingsville 13 7 3 0 3 17
Windsor 13 7 5 0 1 15
Durham 13 7 6 0 0 14
Niagara 11 4 6 0 1 9
Tottenham 11 4 6 0 1 9
Northumberland 11 2 6 0 3          7
London 7 3 4 0 0 6
Toronto 12 3 9 0 0 6




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Cobourg Cougars 3 Toronto Jr Canadiens 3
Aurora Tigers 7 Milton Menace 6  (2OT)
North York Rangers 7 Brantford 99'ers 4   
St Michaels Buzzers 7 Brampton Admirals 0   
Wellington Dukes 2 Lindsay Muskies 1
 

Tonight, the Collingwood Colts are in Whitby to face the Fury

The Colts lead the North Division by 1 point over Markham

 

North Division

Collingwood 14 8 5 0 1 17
Markham 15 7 6 0 2 16
Stouffville 16 7 8 0 1 15
Pickering 12 5 7 0 0 10
Aurora 15 3 10 0 2 8


West Division

Oakville 16 12 3 1 0 25
Burlington 15 11 3 1 0 23
Georgetown 14 7 4 2 1 17
Brantford 13 8 5 0 0 16
Milton  15 4 9 1 1 10
Buffalo 13 4 8 0 1 9


South Division

Tor Patriots 15 12 2 0 1 25
Toronto JCan 14 9 3 1 1 20
St Michaels 17 7 7 0 3 17
Mississauga 17 7 8 1 1 16
Brampton 16 6 10 0 0 12
North York 15 4 8 1 2 11


East Division

Wellington 17 13 3 1 0 27
Trenton 19 13 5 0 1 27
Whitby              14 6 5 0 3 15
Cobourg 14 5 7 2 0 12
Lindsay 18 3 13 1 1 8




Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Midwestern Conference
  

Elmira Sugar Kings 4 Listowel Cyclones 1
Stratford Warriors 3 Brampton Bombers 0
Waterloo Siskins 6 Brantford Bandits 2


Midwestern Conference Standings

Kitchener 15 10 3 1 1 22
Elmira    13 10 2 0 1 21
Listowel 14 9 4 0 1 19
Cambridge 13 9 4 0 0 18
Stratford 15 6 6 1 2 15
Brampton 16 5 9 1 1 12
Brantford 15 3 10 0 2 8
Waterloo 13 3 9 1 0 7




PJHL Pollock Division

Wingham Ironmen 5 Walkerton Hawks 4  (OT)
Goderich Flyers 9 Mitchell Hawks 6


Ironmen 5 W Hawks 4  (OT)

Carter Collinson scored the overtime winner 21 seconds into the extra frame

The Ironmen lead the Pollock Division by 4 points over Mount Forest


Period 1
Walkerton - Jeremy Davidson (Clayton Fitzsimmons, Graham Gateman) 1:31
Wingham - Kyle Stanbury (Chase Meurs) 15:37

Period 2
Wingham - Rhys Vollmer (unassisted) 5:45
Walkerton - Hunter Zettler (Owen Torrie) 15:09

Period 3
Wingham - Kyle Stanbury (Carter Collinson) 4:29
Walkerton - Austin Brown (Hunter Zettler, Connor Prins) 4:55
Walkerton - Justin Donnelly (Evan Visser, Colin Brady) 13:06
Wingham - Kyle Stanbury (unassisted) 19:46

Overtime
Wingham - Carter Collinson (Chase Meurs) 0:21

 

Flyers 9 M Hawks 6

Colton Quipp had a hat trick for the Flyers
Kaden Hoggarth had a 4 point game for Goderich


Period 1
Goderich - Jack Stecho (Kaden Hoggarth) 4:21
Goderich - Mitch Fisher (power play) (Kyle Langlois, Trent Michie) 11:20
Mitchell - Tyson Hall (Noah Benjamin, Tanner Hertel) 11:20

Period 2
Mitchell - Jarett Bogdon (unassisted) 0:38
Mitchell - Carter Lewis (Tanner Hertel) 5:24
Mitchell - Ethan Hill (power play) (Tyson Hall, Callum McMann) 15:32
Mitchell - Noah Benjamin (Tyson Hall, Tanner Hertel) 15:45
Goderich - Colton Quipp (Chad Treble) 16:13
Goderich - Parker Gibbings (Trent Michie, Jeff Fritzley) 17:00
Goderich - Griffin MacDonald (Kyle Langlois, KCody Treble) 18:54

Period 3
Goderich - Colton Quipp (Kaden Hoggarth) 2:11
Mitchell - Ryan Murray (unassisted) 6:00
Goderich - Colton Quipp (Griffin MacDonald) 11:35
Goderich - Jeff Fritzley (Kaden Hoggarth, Mitch Fisher) 17:50
Goderich - Kaden Hoggarth (empty net) (unassisted) 18:49


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 13 10 2 1 0 21
Mount Forest 11 8 2 1 0 17
Hanover 11 6 4 0 1 13
Mitchell 10 5 4 0 1 11
Kincardine 10 5 5 0 0 10
Walkerton 12 2 9 0 1 5
Goderich 11 2 9 0 0 4
 


PJHL Carruthers Division

Orillia Terriers 3 Huntsville Otters 1
Penetanguishene Kings 4 Caledon Golden Hawks 4
 

Terriers 3 Otters 1

Kyle Heitzner scored twice for the Terriers

Colin Jones had the lone goal for the Otters


Period 1
Huntsville - Colin Jones (Graeme MacDougall, Brad Wilson) 12:08

Period 2
Orillia - Zane Morris (power play) (Owen King, Josh Brown) 5:15

Period 3
Orillia - Kyle Heitzner (Will Prentice) 3:29
Orillia - Kyle Heitzner (power play) (Zane Morris, Matt Priest) 13:36


Kings 4 Golden Hawks 4

Period 1
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (Andrew Snowden, Brady Enman) 0:22
Penetang - Kevin Shuttleworth (Garrett Watson, Cam Cochrane) 6:12
Caledon - Alex Mourani (Daniel Butt) 10:26
Caledon - Kory Lund (Noah Li, Dante Zuccaro) 15:37

Period 2
Caledon - Darius Kondrotas (power play) (Noah Li, Jake Semmens) 6:31
Caledon - Alex Mourani (Keyon Grenade) 7:54
Penetang - Garrett Watson (Kevin Shuttleworth, Cam Knowles) 12:53

Period 3
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (power play) (Kevin Shuttleworth, Cam Cochrane) 9:24

Overtime
(no scoring)


Carruthers Division Stanings

Stayner 11 7 4 0 0 14
Orillia    11 7 4 0 0 14
Penetang 11 6 4 1 0 13
Schomberg 12 6 5 1 0 13
Alliston 9 5 2 0 2 12
Huntsville 11 4 7 0 0 8
Midland 11 4 7 0 0 8
Caledon 12 3 7 2 0 8



WOAA Senior Hockey

Clinton Radars 15 Milverton Four Wheel Drives 4
 

Standings

Shelburne Muskies    4 4 0 0 0 0 8
Saugeen Winterhawks     4 4 0 0 0 0 8
Elora Rocks                     4 3 1 0 0 0 6
Ripley Wolves                 2 2 0 0 0 0 4
Clinton Radars            3 2 1 0 0 0 4
Tillsonburg Thunder    3 2 1 0 0 0 4
Tavistock Royals           3 1 1 0 1 0 3
Seaforth Centenaires    2 1 1 0 0 0 2
Petrolia Squires            3 1 2 0 0 0 2
Milverton 4 Wheel Drives 3 1 2 0 0 0 2
Durham Thundercats      2 0 1 0 0 1 1
Lucknow Lancers          2 0 2 0 0 0 0
Minto 81's                      3 0 3 0 0 0 0
Shallow Lake Crushers 4 0 4 0 0 0 0


CWOSSA Tennis

at Waterloo

Nolan Smith of Georgian Bay Community School won the Boys Singles

Smith, who earlier won the Bluewater Boys Championship, now advances to OFSAA Tennis which will be staged in June of 2020 in Toronto.




Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Wiarton 3 Queen Bees 1

Kyrah Wesley scored once and Kayla Sollazzo had 2 goals for Wiarton




Minor Hockey

Midget

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels tied the Huron-Bruce Blizzard 2-2 in Ripley.

Both Rebels goals were scored by Calvin Stewart.


Minor Bantam

Halton Hills Thunder 4 Owen Sound Firefighters Jr. Attack 0
Owen Sound Firefighters Jr. Attack  2 Hespeler Shamrocks 2


Peewee Girls

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 1 Walkerton Capitals 0

Ryann Seaman scored the games only goal on a wrist shot inside the left circle on a pass from Natalie Book. 

Aimee Dubosq and Sarah VanDrunen shared the shutout.Â

On Saturday the Ice Hawks hosted Ayr Rockets and lost 4-0.



Atom Girls

Owen Sound Fox Chrysler Ice Hawks 3 Guelph Jr. Gryphons 0

Olivia Barber earned the shutout while Megan Bumstead and Leah Cooper (2) delivered goals for the Ice Hawks.


Owen Sound Fox Chrysler Ice Hawks 3 Guelph Jr. Gryphons 3

Owen Sound goals scored by Leah Cooper, Addison Skene and Avery Seaman. 



Atom

Chatsworth Great Lakes Frame Company Rebels 4 Shallow Lake Lakers 4

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc