Mix 106.5

Mix 106.5


Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Colts Tie Fury

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Oct 22/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Junior Hockey League

Collingwood Colts 3 Whitby Fury 3  (2OT)
Toronto Patriots 5 Cobourg Cougars 4  (OT)


Colts 3 Fury 3

Justin Kyle, Matthew Zebedee & Patrick Brown scored for Collingwood who lead the North Division by 2 points over Markham

Collingwood led 3-1 before Whitby rallied for 2 goals including the game tying goal by Nathan Porter with 29 seconds remaining in regulation times

The Colts lead the North Division with 18 points & will host Aurora on Friday night and Stouffville on Sunday afternoon at the Eddie Bush Arena


Period 1
Collingwood - Justin Kyle (Adrian Nabuurs) 16:38

Period 2
Collingwood - Matthew Zebedee (Derek Sweeney, Ayden Dooley) 2:33
Whitby - Christian Stevens (power play) (Jared Froese, Isaac Sooklal) 12:49
Collingwood - Patrick Brown (power play) (Zach Taylor) 14:33

Period 3
Whitby - Isaac Sooklal (Riley Girard, Cameron Warren) 13:01
Whitby - Nathan Porter (extra attacker) (Amedeo Mastrangeli, Ethan Doyle) 19:31

Overtime
(no scoring)

2nd Overtime
(no scoring)


North Division
Collingwood 15 8 5 1 1 18
Markham 15 7 6 0 2 16
Stouffville 16 7 8 0 1 15
Pickering 12 5 7 0 0 10
Aurora 15 3 10 0 2 8

West Division
Oakville 16 12 3 1 0 25
Burlington 15 11 3 1 0 23
Georgetown 14 7 4 2 1 17
Brantford 13 8 5 0 0 16
Milton  15 4 9 1 1 10
Buffalo 13 4 8 0 1 9

South Division
Tor Patriots 16 13 2 0 1 27
Toronto JCan 14 9 3 1 1 20
St Michaels 17 7 7 0 3 17
Mississauga 17 7 8 1 1 16
Brampton 16 6 10 0 0 12
North York 15 4 8 1 2 11

East Division
Wellington 17 13 3 1 0 27
Trenton 19 13 5 0 1 27
Whitby              15 6 5 1 3 16
Cobourg 15 5 7 2 1 13
Lindsay 18 3 13 1 1 8




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bancroft Rockhounds 6 Durham Roadrunners 4

Dylan Burton had 2 goals & 4 points for Bancroft

Paul Ojala also scored twice for Bancroft

Thursday night, the Almaguin Spartans will be in Meaford to face the Knights.


North Division

New Tecumseth 15 12 3 0 0 24
Bradford Bulls 11 9 2 0 0 18
Temiscaming  10 8 2 0 0 16
Ville-Marie          12 7 4 0 1 15
Bradford Rattlers 11 7 4 0 0 14
South Muskoka 13 5 6 0 2 12
West Nipissing 14 6 8 0 0 12
Almaguin          14 5 9 0 0 10
Bancroft          13 5 8 0 0 10
Knights of Meaford 6 3 3 0 0 6
Ottawa              15 1 14 0 0 2
 

South Division

North York 14 10 3 0 1 21
St. George 10 10 0 0 0 20
Kingsville 13 7 3 0 3 17
Windsor 13 7 5 0 1 15
Durham 14 7 7 0 0 14
Niagara 11 4 6 0 1 9
Tottenham 11 4 6 0 1 9
Northumberland 11 2 6 0 3          7
London 7 3 4 0 0 6
Toronto 12 3 9 0 0 6



Under 17

The Hockey Canada rosters for the World Under 17 Challenge in Swift Current & Medicine Hat have been released

Owen Sound Attack forward Ethan Burroughs will suit up for Team Canada Red while Kaleb Lawrence of the Attack will compete for Team Canada Black


Hockey Canada/Ontario Hockey League Release

Hockey Canada has announced the three Canadian rosters –Team Canada Black, Team Canada Red and Team Canada White – competing at the 2019 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, Nov. 2-9 in Medicine Hat, Alta., and Swift Current, Sask.
With tournament action set to kick off in less than two weeks, the three teams will match up against the Czech Republic, Finland, Russia, Sweden and the United States as they compete for a gold medal.
A total of 24 OHL players are spread out over the three rosters announced on Monday.

OHL Players representing Canada at the 2019 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge:

Team Canada Black (10):

Goaltenders:
Benjamin Gaudreau (Sarnia Sting)

Defencemen:
Brandt Clarke (Barrie Colts)
Ethan Del Mastro (Mississauga Steelheads)

Forwards:
Kaleb Lawrence (Owen Sound Attack)
Landon McCallum (Sudbury Wolves)
Max McCue (London Knights)
Brennan Othmann (Flint Firebirds)
Ryan Winterton (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Shane Wright (Kingston Frontenacs)
Danny Zhilkin (Guelph Storm)

Team Canada Red (7):

Defencemen:
Jacob Holmes (Soo Greyhounds)
Connor Punnett (Saginaw Spirit)

Forwards:
Ethan Burroughs (Owen Sound Attack)
Wyatt Johnston (Windsor Spitfires)
Braeden Kressler (Flint Firebirds)
Connor Lockhart (Erie Otters)
Francesco Pinelli (Kitchener Rangers)

Team Canada White (7):

Defencemen:
Isaac Enright (Niagara IceDogs)

Forwards:
Liam Arnsby (North Bay Battalion)
J.R. Avon (Peterborough Petes)
Jack Beck (Ottawa 67's)
Brett Harrison (Oshawa Generals)
Mason McTavish (Peterborough Petes)
Chase Stillman (Sudbury Wolves)

The players chosen to represent Canada at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge were selected by Hockey Canada head scout Brad McEwen (Whitewood, Sask.), with assistance from U17 Program of Excellence management group lead Martin Mondou (Grand-Mère, Que./Shawinigan, QMJHL), as well as regional scouts Rob Simpson (Ontario), Jason Smart (West), Darren Sutherland (Atlantic), Shaun Sutter (West) and Darrell Woodley (Ontario).

 

Jones OHL Player of the Week

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Minnesota Wild prospect Hunter Jones of the Peterborough Petes is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week for the week of regular season action running from October 14th through the 20th with a 3-0 record, 1.67 goals-against average and .943 save percentage.

Jones earns the award for the first time in his OHL career after backstopping the Petes to a perfect 3-0 record. He made 22 saves in Thursday's home opening win over the Hamilton Bulldogs before posting back-to-back road wins with one goal allowed on Friday and Sunday. Jones earned first star honours, turning aside 32 of 33 shots on Friday night in Ottawa as the Petes defeated the 67's 3-1. He proceeded to stop 28 of 29 in Sunday's 2-1 victory over the CHL's top-ranked Oshawa Generals, earning his 40th career OHL win in the process.

A 19-year-old native of Brantford, Ont., Jones is off to a 9-1-0-0 start to the 2019-20 season, posting a league-leading 2.41 goals-against average along with a .919 save percentage and one shutout. He owns a career 40-34-2-2 record over 82 career OHL regular season contests, posting a 3.54 goals-against average and .896 save percentage with four shutouts. Originally Peterborough's fifth round pick in the 2016 OHL Priority Selection, Jones was selected by the Minnesota Wild in the second round of the 2019 NHL Draft.

Also considered for the award this week was Sarnia Sting forward Sean Josling who helped his team recover from an 0-7 start with three straight wins, recording 11 points (6-5--11) in the process. Draft eligible Saginaw Spirit forward Cole Perfetti also had a strong week, putting up 10 points (3-7--10) over three games as the Spirit went 3-0.

2019-20 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:
Oct. 14 – Oct. 20: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Oct. 9 – Oct. 13: Mack Guzda (Owen Sound Attack)
Oct. 3 – Oct. 6: Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Sept. 26 – Sept. 29: Connor McMichael (London Knights)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 22: Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (Peterborough Petes)


Thursday, the Owen Sound Attack are at Barrie to face the Colts

You can hear the Attack road games live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by TG Insurance Group

 

Western Conference

Saginaw         13 8 4 1 0 17
Owen Sound 10 7 2 0 1 15
Windsor          11 7 3 1 0 15
Flint                 10 7 3 0 0 14
Kitchener        11 5 2 2 2 14
Sault Ste Marie  12 6 5 1 0 13
Erie                 12 6 5 0 1 13
London            9 4 4 1 0 9
Guelph          10 3 4 1 2 9
Sarnia           10 3 7 0 0 6
 

Eastern Conference

Peterborough 12 9 3 0 0 18
Sudbury           13 8 5 0 0 16
Oshawa           11 9 2 0 0 18
Ottawa             11 7 4 0 0 14
Barrie               11 6 4 0 1 13
Hamilton          12 5 6 1 0 11
Niagara            12 4 5 2 1 11
Mississauga    10 4 6 0 0 8
North Bay        12 3 9 0 0 6
Kingston          12 1 8 2 1 5



 

Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Kincardine District Knights 38 Walkerton Riverhawks 33

Abby Lange led the Senior Lady Knights with 12 points

Kincardine is 4 & 1 and hands Walkerton ( 5 & 1 ) their first defeat of the season


John Diefenbaker Trojans 45 Sacred Heart Crusaders 22

The Senior Trojans move to 2 & 4 on the season


Senior Girls Basketball

South

Walkerton (A) 6 5 1 10
Kincardine (A) 5 4 1 8
Sacred Heart (AA) 5 2 3 4
JDiefenbaker (AA) 6 2 4 4
Saugeen (AA) 4 0 4 0


North

St. Mary's (AA) 6 5 1 10
Georgian Bay (A) 7 5 2 10
Owen Sound (AAA) 7 5 2 10
Peninsula Shores (A) 6 3 3 6
Grey Highlands (AA) 7 2 5 4
Bruce Peninsula (A) 7 0 7 0


 
Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 37 Kincardine District Knights 16

Sacred Heart Crusaders 43 John Diefenbaker Trojans 19

 

South

Walkerton (A) 6 6 0 12
Sacred Heart (AA) 5 4 1 8
Kincardine (A) 5 2 3 4
Saugeen (AA) 4 1 3 2
J Diefenbaker (AA) 6 0 6 0
 

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 4 3 1 6
St. Mary's (AA) 3 2 1 4
Bruce Peninsula (A) 3 2 1 4
Georgian Bay (A) 4 0 4 0



Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Grey Highlands Lions 0
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 1
Grey Highlands Lions 2 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 1
 

Junior Boys Volleyball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 8 8 0 16
Owen Sound (AAA) 8 5 3 10
Grey Highlands (AA) 10 5 5 10
Bruce Peninsula (A) 8 3 5 6
Georgian Bay (A) 8 0 8 0

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 8 8 0 16
Saugeen (AA) 6 4 2 8
Walkerton (A) 6 3 3 6
J Diefenbaker (AA) 8 2 6 4
Kincardine (A) 8 1 7 2




Owen Sound Industrial Curling League 
 
Allan Cooke HomeLife Bayside Realty 8 Team Randi Belrose 4 
McArthur Tire 6 Sound Heating & Cooling 2
Baywest Nissan & Clancy Builders tied 6-6 
Driv 9 Merrill Windows & Doors 6
Ottewell Fencing 10 Joe Tomatoes 4
G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation 11Hopper Real Estate 3
SMC Geomatics 16 Environmental Sales & Service Ltd 1
 

Standings 

Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty 1 0 0 2
Baywest Nissan 1 0 0 2
Driv 1 0 0 2
G & M Electrical\Hooman's Home Renovation 1 0 0 2
McArthur Tire 1 0 0 2
Ottewell Fencing 1 0 0 2
SMC Geomatics 1 0 0 2
Clancy Builders 0 0 1 1
Environmental Sales & Service Ltd 0 1 0 0
Hopper Real Estate 0 1 0 0
Joe Tomatoes 0 1 0 0
Merrill Windows & Doors 0 1 0 0
Sound Heating & Cooling 0 1 0 0
Team Randi Belrose 0 1 0 0
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc